Project/Area Number |
17K11586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Toru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60393310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 健太郎 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438279)
米満 尚史 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382331)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外傷 / 急性腎障害 / AKI / 予測分子マーカー / 尿細管 / CITED1 / 出血性ショック / 外傷後急性腎障害 / 脱分化 / 分子マーカー / 腎虚血再潅流モデル / 高エネルギー外傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After an injury or accident, a person may suffer from acute kidney injury (AKI), a disease in which the kidneys, the organs in the body that produce urine, fail to function properly, causing toxins to accumulate in the body and sometimes leading to a life-threatening condition. The disease can cause toxins to accumulate in the body, sometimes resulting in a life-threatening condition. The purpose of my research is to find substances that are involved in the repair and treatment of the tubules in the kidneys. This will help prevent AKI after traumatic injuries and lead to the discovery of effective treatments and remedies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床的検討により、外傷後急性腎障害の発症を予測する臨床因子として「病院前収縮期血圧」と「救急外来での乳酸値」が候補になることを発見しました。一方分子生物学的検討も行いましたが、こちらは未だ予測分子マーカーを同定するに至っていません。 ケガや事故などにより外傷を受けた後に、せっかくケガが治ってもAKIにより障害を残したり、命を落とす方がいます。この研究により、このような人をひとりでも減らすことに貢献できます。特に若い人や働き盛りの人がAKIにならないようにすることは、その人だけでなく、家族や社会を救うことにもつながります。