| Project/Area Number |
17K11588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA MAKI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00326381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オステオポンチン / TGFb / 皮膚創傷治癒 / SLAYGLR / 線維化 / 創傷治癒 / osteopontin / skin woiund healing / TGF-b / protein / 皮膚 / TGF-b / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched a role of SLAYGLR, the protein compounds osteopontin(OPN), during cutaneous wound healing. Using mouse embryonic fibroblast(MEF)of OPN knock out mice(KO), the function of SLAYGLR was investigated in cutaneous wound healing. SLAYGLR increased the expression of collagenIa1 and TGFb1 in MEF. In addition, the expression of collagenIa1 was suppressed under TGFb neutralizing antibody, inhibitor of TGFb receptor, and inhibitor of MAP kinase. SLAYGLR enhanced the expression of JUN and p-Jun in MEF of KO.Therefore SLAYGLR may control the expression and function of TGFb via TGFb receptor in the process of cutaneous wound healing. SLAYGLR may contribute to the cutaneous skin wound healing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚の創傷治癒のメカニズムを解明は、生体防御の面からも美容的面からも社会的に意義がある。今回、オステオポンチン(OPN)の構成蛋白質であるSLAYGLRの皮膚創傷治癒における役割についての研究を行った。OPNノックアウトマウス(KO)の胎児線維芽細胞(MEF)を使用した研究ではTGFb1の作用を増強させていた。さらにTGFb中和抗体、TGFb受容体阻害薬、MAP kinase阻害薬によりSLAYGLRの効果は抑制されていた。SLAYGLRはTGFb受容体を介して、TGFbの制御しており、皮膚の創傷治癒に寄与する蛋白質であることが示唆された。