Crarification of promissing prognositic factor during progressive brain damage after carbon monoxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Takaaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 一典  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (60285632)
藤原 俊朗  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 酸化ストレス / 大脳白質障害 / MRI / 認知障害 / 大脳白質 / フリーラジカル / 抗酸化能 / fractional anisotropy / 脱髄 / PET / 予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively measured the ratio of oxidative to anti-oxidative stress using peripheral blood from each patient in the acute phase after carbon monoxide (CO) exposure. In addition, we quantitatively measured the fractional anisotropy (FA) value using MRI, as the indicator for damage in the brain white matter in the subacute phase after CO exposure. Finally, we compared between the ratio of oxidative to anti-oxidative stress, FA value, and mini-mental state examination (MMSE) score in the chronic phase. As a result, mean values of the ratio of oxidative to anti-oxidative stress and FA value were significantly lower in a group of patients with cognitive disorder than that with non-cognitive disorder. Significant correlations were identified between the ratio of oxidative to anti-oxidative stress and MMSE, and between FA and MMSE score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単変量解析および多変量解析で、酸化ストレス/抗酸化能比およFA値は慢性期認知障害を有意に予測し得た。CO中毒急性期において、酸素ストレスが強いほど、あるいは亜急性期の大脳白質FA値が低いほど慢性期認知障害が強く発生することが明らかとなった。この結果は、CO中毒慢性期における認知障害は、中毒急性期、亜急性期の大脳白質障害によることを明らかにした。急性期の酸化ストレス/抗酸化能比の測定、 急性期のFA の測定は、CO中毒慢性期の認知障害発生の予測に有用であることを証明した。