Development of community collaboration program for improving long-term outcomes in critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Saito Nobuyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 病院講師 (50445764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 貴典  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445785)
飯田 浩章  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00465288)
久城 正紀  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10771511)
我妻 ゆき子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40400676)
岡田 一宏  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40740593)
松本 尚  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期予後 / 集中治療後症候群 / せん妄 / 高齢者 / *長期予後 / PICS / 脊髄損傷 / 機能低下 / 回復プログラム / 救命救急センター / 重症患者 / 健康状態 / 長期転帰 / 筋力低下 / 地域連携 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which is a super-aging society, there is a need for a new evaluation axis for the patient group whose life-saving potential has expanded due to advances in acute care system. Now, post-intensive care syndrome (PICS) in a critically ill patient is a long-term health problem, but the hospitalization-related factors are unknown. We aimed to clarify the health condition of critical ill patients one year after discharge and its related factors. As a result, 58% of critically ill patients who were discharged to their homes were diagnosed with PICS and had multiple physical, mental and financial problems simultaneously. Hospital-induced delirium and the bone mass in the elderly were associated with PICS lasting up to one year after discharge. In the future, we are preparing preventive interventions for these related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではICU退院1年後のPICSの発生率について本邦において初めて明らかした。複合的なPICSは、各国の医療制度や生活水準、文化的背景などにより左右されることから日本において発生率を示したことに学術的、社会的意義がある。また、PICSの関連因子として、せん妄や高齢者の骨量を示したことにより、予防的介入の可能性が広かった。一方、PICSは高率に発生しており、急性期後に十分なフォローアップ体制がないことが課題であった。今後は基幹病院においてPICS外来を整備することで、途切れることがない包括的支援体制を構築することが必要である。