| Project/Area Number |
17K11595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 智 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00366733)
山口 昌紘 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10787592)
菅野 晴夫 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40646808)
田中 佐智子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50453824)
五十嵐 豊 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50771101)
横堀 将司 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449271)
山田 真吏奈 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 重症頭部外傷 / 再生医療 / 頭部外傷 / 神経幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of our research is to evaluate how regenerate medicine can contribute to head trauma through examination of rat models which are artificially given traumatic damage and human stem cell or iPS cell transplant. This study may finally lead regenerate medicine to human's severe head trauma and can recovery neurological functions once they had lost. We tried to make several head trauma models to transplant stem cells or iPS cell and confirm how these transplant cells work for recovery of neurological dysfunctions, but we could not obtain statistically significant outcomes.However, this our examination methods could become one of the basis of researches which intend to develop regeneration medicine for head trauma. On the basis of this study, we are going to promote animal model researches for ultimate goal of establishing regeneration medicines for human beings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で我々は重症頭部外傷モデルを作りヒト胎児神経幹細胞およびiPS由来神経細胞を移植することで神経再生が可能か評価することを目的としたが、統計学な有意差をえるには至らなかった。 しかし本研究を通して得られたモデル構築のアルゴリズムや実験方法は今後同様の研究を推進する上で礎となるものである。知見は今後本研究をさらに推進する上で必要なものであり、この結果を基に研究を継続していく方針である。