The protective effect of mesenchymal stem cells on ICU-acquired muscle weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kano Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90340231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 直志  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155053)
竹中 信義  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60770534)
富野 敦稔  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70440980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNETs / 貪食能 / 活性酸素種 / 好中球 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 呼吸筋疲労 / 骨格筋 / 人工呼吸器 / 衛星細胞 / マイクロRNA / 骨格筋前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the effects of NaAsO2 exposure on innate defense mechanisms regarding neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and phagocytosis in vitro. Polymorphonuclear leukocyte (PMN) were incubated with NaAsO2. NETs formation was quantified by measuring cell-free extracellular DNA (cf-DNA), myeloperoxidase (MPO)-DNA and neutrophil elastase (NE)-DNA. The medium level of cf-DNA, MPO-DNA and NE-DNA after stimulation with PMA were significantly reduced for PMN pretreated with arsenic compared with PMN without arsenic pretreatment. The PMN capacities of phagocytosis and ROS production were significantly reduced by arsenic pretreatment. We conclude that arsenic exposure causes neutrophils dysfunction. Our findings might provide a new insight in understanding the consequences of arsenic in inducing immunotoxicity and raising susceptibility to infectious diseases in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素による、発がん性、血液障害、神経障害、易感染性が知られていたが、その病態生理は不明であった。また、好中球減少、マクロファージおよびリンパ球障害の生じることが奉公されていたが詳細な検討は行われていなかった。今回、in vitroの検討を行うことにより、好中球の様々な機能障害がヒ素により惹起されていることが明らかになった。本結果より、ヒ素による免疫毒性の一因として好中球機能異常の関連が推察された。