Project/Area Number |
17K11601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Junshin Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Inamori Syuji 純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 教授 (60412334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 貴志 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (30747978)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 拍動流 / 心電図同期 / ラット体外循環 / 拍動流補助循環 / 動物実験 / 心筋組織灌流量 / 救急蘇生 / 補助循環 / 腸内環境 / エンドトキシン / 救急医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the emergency care for a cardiac function drop and the life support, as for the PCPS(Percutaneous Cardio Pulmonary Support), it is enforced around 7000 cases a year, but the treatment result is not satisfactory enough now. Non-pulsatile flow by the PCPS was pointed out as a cause of high mortality, and we development of a pulsatile flow generator synchronized by ECG, and We performed animal experiment for the purpose of identifying the safety of the device and the proof of the pulsatile flow effect. In results, the supply of the enough pulsatile flow and safety in the long-term was confirmed by animal experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、心機能低下および生命維持を目的とした補助循環(PCPS)は年間約7,000例行われているが、治療成績は未だ不十分である(生存率50~60%).要因として現行の補助循環システムは生理的拍動流を供給できない。そこで我々は心電図同期可能な拍動流発生装置を開発し、拍動効果と装置の安全性を検証する目的で動物実験を行い種々の拍動効果が認められ、長期の使用においてもシステムの異常は生じなかった。今後、拍動流補助循環が一般的に普及すれば治療成績の向上に繋がる可能性が有る。