Development of tailor-made postcardiopulmonary care based on continuous rSO2 measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kei  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (90447970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
鵜木 崇  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (00650491)
下戸 学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80548412)
大鶴 繁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60437225)
趙 晃済  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00706707)
柚木 知之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50639094)
篠塚 健  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50806594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心肺停止 / 蘇生 / 脳酸素飽和度 / 心肺蘇生 / 脳保護 / 集中治療「 / モニタリング / 救急蘇生学 / 心肺停止後ケア / 集中治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1921 OHCA cases, excluding pre-hospital death (n = 1,382) and extracorporeal circulation resuscitation (n = 108), patients were divided into 3 groups and analyzed; 431 G1: rSO2 > 60% (n = 68), G2: rSO2 41-60% (n = 67) and G3: rSO2 15-40% (n = 296). Post-cardiopulmonary resuscitation hypothermia therapy(32-34C temperature control) reduced total mortality after 90 days and neurological outcome after 90 days in patients with cerebral oxygen saturation rSO2 41-60% at hospital arrival. Subsequently, 121 patients using an external cardiopulmonary bypass device were analyzed, and it was shown that the prognosis was good in the group with rSO2 value>15%.
Next, a study was conducted on 114 out-of-hospital cardiopulmonary arrest carried by 8 ambulances at 2 facilities and 8 fire brigades. Surviving discharge patients were found to have high rSO2 levels at the time of admission and high rSO2 levels after resuscitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能は酸素需要と供給の平衡に依存し低酸素血比率が上昇すると障害が進行する。脳低酸素血比率は低酸素血により多く吸収される近赤外線の特徴を利用し、rSO2値として近赤外線分析装置(In Vivo Optical Spectroscopy: INVOS)を用い、非侵襲的にモニタリング可能である。本研究により、心肺停止後の救急隊活動・救急外来診療・集中治療での継続的な脳生理学的モニタリング法により患者個々の脳生理学的評価に基づいたテーラーメード型心肺停止後ケアを開発することが可能であることが示唆された。