Validation of a new method for estimation of the change in pleural pressure using the change in central venous pressure in various clinical scenarios: a pig model study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI MUNEYUKI  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 集中治療科・主任部長 (00774647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 中心静脈圧 / 食道内圧 / 経肺圧 / 胸腔内圧 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 急性呼吸不全 / 呼吸不全 / モニタリング / 集中治療医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with severe respiratory failure, measurement of changes in pleural pressure is essential for optimization and individualization of ventilatory management. The gold standard of measuring pleural pressure is the measurement of esophageal pressure, but it is not widely used in clinical practice because of its complicated technique.
Therefore, we developed a method to estimate changes in pleural pressure from the pressure waveform of a central venous catheter, which is commonly used in clinical practice for critically ill patients, using a simple calibration method (cCVP method). The accuracy of the method was tested using a pig model of lung injury.
The animal study showed our cCVP method was able to estimate the change in pleural pressure with the same accuracy as that of esophageal pressure. Our cCVP method will simplify the measurement of changes in pleural pressure and may lead to the widespread use of pleural pressure measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腔内圧測定に基づく呼吸器管理は、重症呼吸不全患者の予後を改善する可能性がある。胸腔内圧測定の臨床における標準的手法は食道内圧測定であるが、手技が煩雑で特殊なカテーテルが必要なため、臨床で普及していない。これらの患者の予後を改善するためには、新たな胸腔内圧測定法の考案が必要である。
重症呼吸不全患者には、しばしば中心静脈カテーテルが挿入されているため、中心静脈圧(CVP)を測定することは容易である。そこで、我々はCVP波形を利用したcCVP法を開発した。我々の方法は、簡便であり、特殊なカテーテルを必要としないため、胸腔内圧測定に基づく人工呼吸の普及と、その結果、予後改善に貢献できる可能性がある。