Exploring the systemic effect on intestinal dysbiosis induced by oral Candida albicans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Akira  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 口腔カンジダ症 / 腸内細菌叢 / IgA / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸炎 / マウス / DSS誘導性腸炎 / dysbiosis / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of continuous ingestion of Candida albicans on the intestinal flora in mice. As a result, we found that C. albicans ingestion induced an increase of Lactobacillales and a decrease of Bacteroides decreased in the intestinal flora, and that the alteration of the intestinal flora exacerbated colitis in mice. Although the level of IgA in feces was high in mice with C. albicans ingestion, it was not associated with specific IgA to Bacteroides or Lactobacillales in intestinal microflora. Among short-chain fatty acids in feces, succinic acid was significantly high in mice with C. albicans ingestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔にカンジダ症を起こすCandida albicansを常時摂取すると、腸内細菌叢において、偏性嫌気性菌の割合が減少し通性嫌気性菌の割合が増加することがわかった。さらに、それにより全身的には腸炎が悪化することがわかった。
カンジダの常時摂取により腸内細菌叢が乱れるメカニズムは、腸管におけるIgAが関与している可能性や、腸炎の悪化には腸管における一部の短鎖脂肪酸の分泌が関与している可能性を示唆することができたが、本研究により、口腔のカンジダが口腔の炎症のみならず全身の健康状態に影響を及ぼす可能性を示すことができたので、国民に口腔衛生環境の重要性を訴える一助となると考えられる。