Swallowing dysfunction and inprovement in motor disorder model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / ミュータントマウス / ジストニア / 筋委縮症 / 運動ニューロン / 感覚ニューロン / 運動障害 / 運動終板 / 幼若マウス / 筋線維 / 筋萎縮症 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histological profile of swallowing-related tissues was investigated in dystonia model (dt) mice and muscular atrophy model (dmu) mice. The size of some muscles and their fibers were reduced in the soft palate, epiglottis and pharynx of these mutant mice. Immunohistochemistry for PGP 9.5 was also performed on the soft palate, epiglottis and pharynx of dt and dmu mice. PGP 9.5-immunoreactive (IR) motor endplates were abundant in muscles of the swallowing-related organs of these mutant mice. In dt mice, however, PGP 9.5- IR nerve fibers were dramatically reduced in the epithelium of soft palate, epiglottis and pharynx. In addition, the deficiency of dysonin decreased the number of TRPV1 (heat, acid and capsaicin sensor)-IR nerve fibers in these tissues. The present data indicates degeneration of sensory nerve fibers and reduction of TRPV1 expression in trigeminal, glossopharyngeal and vagal sensory ganglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動障害モデルマウスにおける舌根・軟口蓋後部・咽頭・喉頭部での筋肉量の減少や筋線維の萎縮が見られたたものの、それらを支配する運動終板に大きな変化は観察されなかった。しかし、これらの組織における粘膜上皮の神経線維やTRPV1が減少していることから、一部の感覚神経に変性が生じている可能性が考えられた。これらの結果は、運動障害疾患における摂食・嚥下に関わる感覚ニューロン、特に、熱、酸及びカプサイシンセンサーの重要な役割を示唆すると同時に、それらの変性が摂食困難や嚥下障害をもたらすと推測される。このような所見は現在までに報告がなく、今後の研究の新たな方向性を示すものと考えられる。