Contributing to the treatment of head tremor in Parkinson's disease by elucidating thalamic projection through the cerebellum of the sense of masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60632130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
吉田 篤  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経解剖学 / 咀嚼 / 小脳 / 小脳核 / 三叉神経上核 / 視床投射 / 閉口筋 / 筋感覚 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 神経トレーサー / 苔状線維 / 順行性神経トレーサー / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 口腔解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep brain stimulation (DBS) for treatments of Parkinson patients is performed on the thalamic ventral intermediate nucleus (Vim) which receives the peripheral muscle inputs and the inputs from the cerebellum. Thus, we sought to find the thalamic area in rats, which corresponds to the Vim, by examining the pathways conveying the muscle sensation from the masticatory muscles. We revealed that the caudo-ventromedial edge of the ventral posteromedial thalamic nucleus (VPMcvm) and the oval paracentral nucleus (OPC) in the intralaminar thalamic nuclei receive the peripheral inputs from the masticatory muscle spindles via the supratrigeminal nucleus and the inputs from the cerebellar nucleus. Therefore, the rat VPMcvm or OPC may correspond to the human Vim. Future studies on the neuronal mechanisms underlying the effects of the DBS will progress quickly by means of rat model experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Parkinson症候群の振戦治療のための脳深部刺激部位である視床腹中間核(Vim)が、ラットでは視床の後内側腹側核尾腹内側縁と髄板内核群のoval paracentral nucleusに相当していることが明らかになった。各種の運動障害の治療で行われている脳深部刺激療法がなぜ奏功するのか、その神経機構はよくわかっていない。本研究結果は、その解明にラットを用いた実験が期待できることを示している。また、本研究により、深部感覚の一つである筋紡錘感覚の小脳投射部位が初めて示されたので、今後の小脳内の神経機構の解明が飛躍的に進むと期待される。