Project/Area Number |
17K11609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Usami Yu 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80444579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊澤 悟 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
大家 香織 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00779126)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 舌癌 / 早期癌 / 化学発癌 / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / 異形成 / 前癌病変 / 口腔病理 / 扁平上皮癌 / 口腔病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we evaluated the vessel alterations during the tongue cancer development using mouse chemical carcinogenesis model. The first histological abnormality of the blood vessel was revealed in epithelial dysplasia, the early pre-malignant mucosal lesion. Endothelial cell proliferation was evident only in the stroma of the invasive squamous cell carcinomas. Also, we successfully cultured the primary cells from epithelial dysplasia using our current model. Our study showed that the chemical carcinogenesis model can be a good model to evaluate both pathological and molecular abnormalities found in pre-malignant and early malignant lesion of the oral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで進行癌の研究に関しては、様々な方法が存在しており、様々な研究がなされてきた。しかしながら、癌になる前の上皮異形成や、浸潤する前の上皮内癌に関する研究は、切除材料しか存在しないことから、非常に困難であった。 本研究は、古典的な化学発癌モデルを用いることで、前癌病変や上皮内癌の研究が可能になるという可能性を示した意義ある研究である。また本モデルを用いることで、これまで培養が不可能であった超早期病変の細胞が培養可能になることが示された。今後、様々な検索方法や遺伝子組み替え動物を応用することで、より詳細な癌化過程や、新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある、学術的、社会的意義のある研究である。