Elucidation of the relationship between P. gulae infection and periodontitis onset mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hiroaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70359850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 道代 (松本道代)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsP. gulae / 付着侵入 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / インテグリン / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gulae / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P. gulae type C and some type B strains invaded gingival epithelial cells at significantly greater levels than the other strains, at the same level of efficiency as P. gingivalis with type II fimbriae. Adhesion and invasion of gingival epithelial cells by P. gulae were inhibited by cytochalasin D and sodium azide, indicating the requirements of actin polymerization and energy metabolism for those activities. Invasion within gingival epithelial cells was blocked by staurosporine, while nocodazole and cycloheximide had negligible effects on either adhesion or invasion. P. gulae proteases were found to be essential for adhesion and invasion of gingival epithelial cells, while its DNA and RNA, and protein synthesis were unnecessary for those activities. Additionally, α5β1 integrin antibodies significantly inhibited adhesion and invasion by P. gulae. This is the first report to characterize P. gulae adhesion and invasion of human gingival epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人畜共通感染症の可能性をもつP. gulae 感染による歯周病発症の解明は、今後増加が予想される動物由来歯周病菌による感染症に対する創薬、予防方法や治療方法の開発、医療関係者や患者への教育内容充実が十分考えられることができる。本研究課題により解明したP. gulae感染による歯周病発症との関連性は、特に、伴侶動物を飼育する歯周病患者のクオリティー・オブ・ライフ維持へとつなげるためへのテーゼとなり、社会的意義も非常に高いと考えられる。