| Project/Area Number |
17K11613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉子 裕二 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20263709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / 骨代謝 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptomes were obtained from single osteoblasts in order to follow the fluctuations in gene expression during osteoblast differentiation and to identify key regulatory mechanisms that determine the fate of osteoblasts. Machine learning analysis revealed heterogeneity of osteoblasts, and gene expression profiles during differentiation of osteoblasts into young osteocytes. We also found osteoblasts that may have retained or reacquired stem/progenitor cell characteristics. Taken together, the heterogeneity of osteoblasts may underlie the diversity of their function and developmental fate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により明らかとなった「骨芽細胞の分化に伴う遺伝子発現プロファイル」は,骨芽細胞の次なる運命を決定する制御機構の解明に向けた分子基盤となる。近年,遺伝子の発現をコントロールできる小分子化合物が見出され,転写制御からアプローチする創薬が注目されている。同様の原理に基づき,「骨芽細胞の運命を制御することにより骨代謝を改善し,骨形成を促進できる」と考えている。本研究により得られた知見が,骨の再生および骨関連疾患への臨床応用を見越したゲノム創薬や分子標的療法への足がかりとなる。