Molecular pathological diagnosis of salivary gland and odontogenic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA IKUKO  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅恵  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (10403627)
安藤 俊範  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 特任助教 (40754552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理診断 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 形態学的診断 / 分子生物学的診断 / タンパク発現 / 診断 / 分子病理学 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the diagnostic criteria of salivary gland tumors and odontogenic tumors showing morphological diversity, molecular analysis with histological study was performed. As a result,①usefulness of surrogate marker (amphiregulin and pan-TRK for mucopidermoid ca., pSTAT5 for secretory ca.), ②identification of new genetic alterations (BRAFV600E in sialadenoma papilliferum) and ③validity of identification of new tumor entity (sclerosing odontogenic ca., primordial odontogenic tumor) were confirmed and application to diagnosis of cases were successfully performed. In addition, cell line of ameloblastoma was established for analysis of effects of alteration of genes in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病変、特に腫瘍に対する治療の選択には確定診断である病理診断が大きな影響を与えるが、その精度は病理医の経験に依るところが未だに大きい。医療レベルの均質化と質の保証を図るには、客観性のある病理診断基準の確立とその普及が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、病理診断の困難な例がまれではないとされている唾液腺腫瘍、歯原性腫瘍を対象として、近年、診断確定への適用が報告されている遺伝子異常を実際の診断の場でより簡便に調べるための代替マーカーの有用性の確認、腫瘍型に特異的な新しい遺伝子変化の同定などを行った。また、実際の症例診断にも応用し、病理診断の精度の向上に寄与する結果を得た。