Histopathological diagnostic criteria of oral mucosal precancerous lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60145505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋 香織  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10343526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔前癌病変 / 病理診断 / 免疫染色 / 前癌病変 / 口腔粘膜 / 口腔粘膜前癌病変 / 上皮内癌 / 上皮性異形成 / 免疫染色パタン / 病理診断基準 / 病理組織診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We re-evaluated the histopathological diagnoses and IHC patterns of Ki-67, TP53, CK13, and CK17 in 200 cases of OPLs and performed multiple logistic regression analyses for their predictive accuracy. We identified and compared atypical IHC patterns in OPLs and in the normal epithelium. Ki-67 expression showed specific patterns in categorized OPLs as epithelial hyperplasia (EHP), low-grade dysplasia (LED), high-grade dysplasia (HED), and CIS. Multiple logistic regression analyses in the quadrant categories revealed that EHP and CIS had high predictive accuracies. Binominal logistic regression analysis between each quadrant category revealed satisfactory predictive accuracy of EHP vs. LED, LED vs. HED, and HED vs. CIS, and Ki-67 showed the highest adjusted odds ratio, followed by TP53.
The proposed atypical IHC patterns might serve as useful markers to supplement the morphological diagnosis of OPLs, and established IHC methods for Ki-67 and TP53 might provide stable results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は、比較的頻度は少なく稀少癌に分類されるが、生命維持や生活の基盤となる口腔顎顔面の機能を障害するため、単なる生命予後に留まらず、早期発見と早期治療によるQOLの維持が求められており、その治療の基盤には正確な病理診断を欠かす事が出来ない。
今回の研究で用い、検証できた免疫染色マーカーは、HE染色による形態診断だけでは判別が困難な口腔粘膜前癌病変の病理診断を、より正確に、また、診断者間のばらつきを少なくすることに寄与できる事が判った。この事は、口腔癌の早期病変の同定による早期診断と早期治療の開始に結びつくと共に、手術断端の評価に基づく術後治療の根拠を明確にし、予後の改善に寄与できる。