Molecular analysis of nucleases from periodontal bacteria and the role in pneumococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Haruka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10433799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / ヌクレアーゼ / 歯周病原細菌 / 肺炎球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main causative bacteria of pneumonia are Streptococcus pneumoniae and Klebsiella pneumoniae, but it has been reported that periodontal pathogenic bacteria in the oral cavity are frequently detected from pneumonia specimens. In this study, to elucidate the role of periodontopathic bacteria in pneumococcal infection, we focused on nucleases produced by periodontopathic bacteria, analyzed their functions, and elucidated their interactions in the pathophysiology of pneumococcus. It was clarified that the periodontopathic bacterium P. intermedia has high nuclease activity and that the culture supernatant of the periodontopathic bacterium induces the expression of the pneumonia bacillus receptor and increases the attachment of the periodontal pathogenic bacteria to the host cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内細菌、特に歯周病原性細菌が肺炎検体から高頻度に分離されるが、肺炎の病態における影響は依然として不明である。本研究では、歯周病原細菌の産生する物質に着目して肺炎球菌感染に及ぼす影響を解析し、肺炎球菌の定着に歯周病原性細菌が関与することが示唆された。この研究成果は、肺炎球菌感染における歯周病原細菌の役割が示され、今後定着の阻害から予防法を確立する際の基礎的知見となると考えられる。