Complete regeneration of periodontal tissue by junctional epithellium regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Kenichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70266568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 健児  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, ポストドクトラル・フェロー (00624636)
中島 啓  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20733463)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周組織 / 再生 / 歯周組織再生 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / 歯の再生 / odontoblast / 分化誘導 / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A treatment of periodontal disease purposes to be decreased inflammation and regenerative therapy. Although periodontal regenerative therapy is focused to alveolar bone regeneration, periodontal tissue constitutes not only alveolar bone but also periodontal ligament, gingiva and junctional epithelium. We aspire for perfect regeneration of periodontal tissue. The purpose of this study is to induce iPS cells for periodontal cells, and to evaluate the interaction among various cells in periodontal tissue. This study indicated the conditions for iPS cells to be several kinds of cells in periodontal tissue. Further, some roles of Malassez' epithelial cell for periodontal tissue cells were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織の再生療法は歯槽骨の再生を主体に行われているが、本来歯槽骨のみならず、歯肉や歯根膜、付着上皮など歯周に存在するすべての組織が再生されるべきである。この目標のために、本研究では再生療法分野で注目されているiPS細胞の歯周組織細胞への分化誘導と歯周組織に存在する細胞の相互関係を解明することを目的とした。本研究の成果から、将来の歯周組織再生に関する考え方が変わり、破壊される前の歯周組織に戻す治療の基礎となるものである。