Molecular regulation of directed migration of lymphatic endothelial cells to the craniofacial region in lymphatic vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAORI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田谷 雄二  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
白子 要一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (50756377)
添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / マウス顎顔面発生 / リンパ管形成 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / ガイダンス因子 / 細胞遊走 / リンパ管発生 / ガイダンス機構 / microRNA / マウス胎仔 / 顎顔面発生 / 遊走能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that the craniofacial lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) originate the venous endothelial cell in cardinal veins of the embryonic mice. This study aimed to investigated how directed migration of LECs from cardinal veins to mandibular arches were regulated. The analyses of immunohistochemistry and histology-based 3D observation revealed the migration route of LECs from the trunk to the craniofacial region, and lymphatic vascular development and the process of lymphatic development in the craniofacial region. In the gene expression analysis, the peak expression levels of Vegfc, which induced the migrating LECs, were shown in the mandibular arches at E13.5-14.5, although Vegfc receptor Vegfr3 and Nrp2 was expressed constitutively. Moreover, we found the reliable molecular cues such as chemokine Cxcl-Cxcr signaling as well as Vegfc that induced the migrating LECs to mandibular arches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重篤なリンパ浮腫や癌転移等の種々の病態では、リンパ管新生誘導が病変の成り立ちや予後に大きく作用する要因ともなっている。これらの病態のみならず、リンパ管を標的とした再生医学の観点からも、胎生期でのリンパ管の発生機構を解明することは重要なカギとなる。本研究の成果として、リンパ管発生の仕組み、特にリンパ管内皮細胞の動態や分化の制御機構を明らかにできたことは意義深い。また、本研究で、口腔顎顔面領域でのリンパ管発生の機序を明らかにできたことは、この分野の研究に貢献できたと考えている。