Establishment of an evaluation method for microcirculation of periodontal regeneration by Particle Simulation .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO MASATO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30190416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60206810)
永山 勝也  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70363398)
東 雅啓  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70707348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小循環 / 歯周組織再生 / SEM / 数値シミュレーション / 歯周組織 / 再生歯科医療 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 組織再生 / 再生医療 / 血管注入鋳型標本 / レーザードップラー血流測定 / 粒子シミュレーション / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 歯周組織再生療法 / インプラント周囲組織 / 再生歯科療法 / computer simulation / resin cast / laser doppler / 歯学 / 再生医学 / シミュレーション工学 / 数理工学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have continued the studies with a focus on microcirculation with periodontal tissue regeneration and peri-implant bone formation.The microvascular resin cast method is a method of injecting synthetic resin into blood vessels and observing the microvascular architecture with an electron microscope (SEM).In vascular casts of extraction fossae from extraction models, newly formed Bone is added from the base of this vascular network. The regeneration process was using particle simulation technology, an engineering information processing technique, based on SEM images.The development of this method has made it possible to evaluate the effectiveness of new regenerative dental therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導かれた数値シミュレーションによる微小循環の予測法は明確な医療の質の向上に貢献すると思われる。 血管鋳型法を用いて微小循環を毛細血管レベルまで完全に観察する血管鋳型法に情報工学の数値シミュレーション技術を併用することで、微小循環変化の客観的 な予測が可能となった。本法を用いることで微小循環を指標とした再生医療や創薬の分野での新たな評価法を確立する事が可能となる事が示唆された。