Development of diagnosis and trial of control for periondontitis using metabrotome of oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛塚 雄一郎  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ATP / 代謝 / 歯学 / 口腔細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / メタボロトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reasonable to regard periodontitis as a nation-wide disease gotten by many of Japanese people get. Although sufficient knowledge about the ATP production mechanism of periodontal disease has not been obtaine, it has been predicted that there is a pathway diverging from the pathway synthesizing short-chain fatty acids using aspartic acid and glutamic acid as substrates. Phosphoacetyl transferase (PTA) produces acetylphosphate from Acetyl-CoA in the presence of inorganic phosphate, and then acetate kinase (ACK) produces acetic acid and ATP from acetyl phosphate and ADP. In this study, we performed a molecular biological analysis of these enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病を制御するために、抗菌薬や消毒薬を口腔内に適用しても、細菌叢の構成比が同じなので、時間を経れば、もとの状態に戻る。この問題を解決するためには、特定の歯周病関連細菌に特異的な抗菌薬を開発する必要がある。本研究成果は、歯周病細菌の代謝機構を阻害する抗菌薬の開発に通じ、歯周病原因細菌を排除することで歯周病を制御することに利用される可能性がある。