Molecular mechanisms of regulation for lipid metabolism by osteocyte producing molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masato  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30236757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 潔美  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90399973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨組織 / 脂質代謝 / スクレロスチン / 骨 / 脂肪組織 / 歯学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of molecules produced and released by osteocytes on lipid metabolism in distant organs such as adipose tissue and liver. Sclerostin affected not only fat cells in adipose tissue but also lipid metabolism, which is important for the living body, such as fatty acid synthesis and cholesterol metabolism in the liver. We also showed that the expression of neuropeptide Y and osteoadherin, a small leucine rich proteoglycan (SLRP), could regulate not only bone metabolism in osteoblasts but also lipid metabolism. We also demonstrated that Osteoadherin has been shown to regulate cell apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,骨組織において骨細胞が産生・分泌するスクレロスチンとneuropeptide Yの脂質代謝を制御するメカニズムを解明し,代謝調節臓器としての骨の役割を明らかにしたものである。骨代謝と脂質・エネルギー代謝が相互に影響しあうという全く新しい概念の分子機構を解明した点が大きな特色である。代謝調節臓器としての骨の役割を解明することは,これらの機構を応用した効果的な組織再生法の開発のみならず,肥満や糖尿病といった生活習慣病に対する対策への基盤となる。また,つながりの薄かった骨代謝学と脂質代謝学を一つの次元で関連付けた新たな研究ジャンルの確立の端緒となりうるものである。