| Project/Area Number |
17K11639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 万騎男 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
加来 賢 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
鍵和田 晴美 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40443204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / 一次繊毛 / シャペロン / メカニカルストレス応答 / Pontin / Reptin / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated how osteoblasts, which are involved in bone formation, perceive and respond to external stress. Molecular chaperones are known to be involved in a variety of stress responses. We focused our research on Pontin-Reptin chaperone, which is one of the emerging molecular chaperone. Our results suggest that the Pontin-Reptin mediates between cell cycle and primary cilia formation in osteoblasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繊毛病(ciliopathy)は、繊毛形成因子の欠損によって生じ、腎嚢胞、胆管異常、内臓逆位、多指症、脳梁低形成、網膜色素変性症、頭蓋・骨格異常、糖尿病など多岐にわたる症状を呈する。本研究は、骨形成において重要な働きを担う骨芽細胞における一次繊毛機能の解析を行った。本研究成果は、一次繊毛の機能解明と繊毛病の発症メカニズムの解明やその治療法の開発に貢献するものである。