The underlying mechanisms of taste and olfactory impairments in Parkinson's disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hajime  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10432452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚 / 嗅覚 / 農薬 / 中枢神経系 / パーキンソン病 / 嗅球 / 孤束核 / 島皮質 / パーキンソン / 味覚障害 / ドーパミン / 神経科学 / 口腔生理 / 嗅覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prodoromal Parkinson’s disease (PD) is associated with aberrations of olfactory and taste function that precede the onset of motor symptoms. However, there are limited studies to clarify the involvement on olfactory and taste impairements of neurodegeneration in central nervous system. We addressed the olfactory and taste impairments in toxic PD model mice. The rotenone-induced mice had attenuated both olfactory and taste functions without any motor dysfunction. The rotenone administration led to the changes of tyrosine hydroxylase immunoreactive (TH-ir) neurons around olfactory bulb (OB), within the nucleus of solitary tract (NTS) and in the bitter taste area of the insular cortex (IC), but to retainments in substantial nigra and ventral tegmental area. Our findings suggest that TH-ir neurons in OB, NTS, and IC are shortly disrupted by the propagation of rotenone through nose-to-brain pathway, resulting in the olfactory and taste impairments without any Parkinson's like symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、パーキンソン病 (PD)モデルマウスにおける味覚障害の有無を調べた研究はなく、本研究は、PDモデルマウスにおける味覚障害とその器質的障害をはじめて明らかにした研究であり、PDにおける非運動障害発症機構を解明する点において極めて重要な学術的課題である。本研究成果は、味覚/嗅覚障害の新規治療法の開発や、PDの他の非運動障害の解明に大きく貢献でき、その社会的意義は高い。味覚/嗅覚は、私たちのQuality of life を高めるという点から非常に重要な感覚機能である。本研究成果は、生涯にわたる顎顔面口腔感覚機能保持に対する国民の意識を高め、国民の健康増進に繋がることが期待される。