| Project/Area Number |
17K11641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Takashi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
滝川 正春 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
服部 高子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
高江洲 かずみ (河田かずみ) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10457228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | angiotensin II / CCN2 / osteoathritis / 肥満 / AT1R / AT2R / 局所性RAS / 軟骨細胞 / Angiotensin II / Agtr1 / ゲノム編集 / ロサルタン / 軟骨変性 / アンジオテンシンII / CCN2/CTGF / 変形性関節症 / CCN2コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 変形性膝関節症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we showed that angiotensin II (ANG II) suppresses chondrocyte proliferation and differentiation as well as increased CCN2 production in dose-dependent manner. Based on our results using chondrocytes treated with losartan, which is a specific inhibitor of AT1R and those using AT1R-deficient chondrocytes, we clarified that the effects of ANG II are through AT1R. Furthermore, our data indicates that ANG II production is increased by CCN2 deficiency, suggesting that onset of osteoarthritis in Ccn2 deficient mice is involved with increased ANG II.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果は、ホルモン作用を持つAngiotensin II (ANG II)が、局所の軟骨細胞に対して軟骨細胞の変性だけでなくCCN2の産生も亢進することを示している。この事はCCN2のANG II合成に対するnegative feedback loopの存在を示唆しており、ANG IIの局所組織での新たな役割を明らかにした点で、学術的な意義がある。また、今回の結果は肥満を伴う変形性関節症の発症の病態解明の一助にもなると考えられ、その社会的な意義も大きい。