MZF1-Driven Cancer Stem-Like Resistance Against Cell Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Takanori  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十川 千春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10253022)
奥舎 有加  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50762027)
岡元 邦彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転移性頭頸部癌 / 難治性前立腺癌 / 細胞外HSP / エクソソーム 細胞外小胞 / 細胞ストレス / 癌促進性転写因子MZF1 / 腫瘍抑制性転写因子SCAND1 / ストレス応答転写因子HSF1 / 前立腺神経内分泌癌(NET) / 細胞外小胞 エクソソーム / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 細胞外HSP90 / マルチキナーゼシャペロンCDC37 / トリプルノックダウン法 / M2マクロファージ / がん / 細胞外小胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / ストレス応答 / 転写因子 / 分子シャペロン / CDC37 / MZF1 / がんの抵抗性 / エクソソーム / がん幹細胞 / SCAND1 / オルガノイド / 三次元培養 / スフェロイド / ナノ環境 / 幹細胞ストレス耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refractory cancers are highly resistant to cellular stress. In this study, we demonstrated: 1) 3D cell aggregative structures of 66 cancer cell types, 2) cancer stem-like properties of metastatic prostate cancer cell-derived organoid, 3) stress-responsive production of extracellular heat shock protein (eHSP) and exosome, 4) reciprocal regulatory mechanism of CDC37 gene by oncogenic transcription factor MZF1 and tumor-suppressing transcription factor SCAND1, 5) “stresssome” including eHSP90 and damaged membrane vesicles, 6) eHSPs as prognostic markers in exosomes in metastatic oral carcinoma, 7) roles of metastatic cancer-derived exosomes in cancer progression and microenvironment such as M2-type macrophages, and 8) a triple knockdown method as a novel therapeutic strategy targeting refractory metastatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性癌および転移性癌の抵抗性の機構は解明されていない。本研究で見出したストレソーム分泌特性(eHSP、エクソソーム、膜損傷エクソソーム等)は治療抵抗性癌の全く新しい特性および新規標的として期待される。本研究で解明したMZF1およびSCAND1による相反的CDC37遺伝子制御機構は、新規標的および新規腫瘍抑制因子として今後一層の研究開発が期待できる。本研究で確立した癌オルガノイド実験系は、難治性癌を標的とする創薬における動物実験代替法および新規アッセイ系として有用である。本研究で開発したトリプルノックダウン法は、治療抵抗性癌細胞に合成致死を誘導するものであり新規癌治療戦略として期待できる。