Drug repositioning using the gene promoter activity-based anticancer drug screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Chiharu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10253022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 傑徳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
奥舎 有加  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50762027)
大山 和美  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00253021)
中野 敬介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
岡元 邦彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
十川 紀夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30236153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords既存薬再配置 / 遺伝子プロモーター / マトリックスメタロプロテアーセ / 三次元培養 / 腫瘍オルガノイド / 既存薬再開発 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / STAT3 / ベータカテニン / 薬剤スクリーニング / 腫瘍オルガノイド (スフェロイド) / Wnt / ベータカテニン経路 / 低酸素 / 転写調節 / 創薬 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 癌転移 / プロモーター活性 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop a novel reporter system evaluating tumorigenesis, invasiveness, metastasis, and druggability. High expression and genetic amplification of matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP9) were found in rapid metastatic colon cancer cases. Furthermore, the properties of three-dimensional (3D) tumor-like organoids (tumoroids) more closely resemble in vivo tumors. We screened the pharmacologically active compounds using an original tumoroid-based multiplex phenotypic screening system with an MMP9 promoter-driven fluorescence reporter to evaluate tumoroid formation and progression. The anti-Parkinson drug benztropine was the most effective compound uncovered by the screen. Benztropine significantly inhibited in vitro tumoroid formation, cancer cell survival, and MMP9 promoter activity. Benztropine also inhibited the tumor growth, circulating tumor cell number, and rate of metastasis in a tumor allograft model in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の半数が一生に一度はがんに罹患し、三分の一はがんで死亡しているという。癌の悪性化、転移および治療抵抗性を制御することが可能となれば、癌患者のQOLおよび生存率は飛躍的に向上する。癌の悪性化、転移および再発を制御するには、有効な抗腫瘍薬の開発が不可欠である。本研究は癌の転移や治療抵抗性を統合的にかつ同時に評価可能な薬物評価系を確立した。さらには、創薬事業における莫大な経費を削減することできる既存薬再配置を目指した。本研究では、癌浸潤転移能および癌幹細胞性を同時評価可能な独自の多元薬物評価系を確立し、パーキンソン病治療薬であるベンツトロピンの新たな作用である抗腫瘍作用を見出した。