Investigation of the role of pancreatic alpha cells in relationship between bone and systemic metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / オステオカルシン / インクレチン / GLP-1 / 膵α細胞 / グルカゴン / エネルギー代謝 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous administration of the bone-derived osteocalcin (OC) resulted in increased GLP-1-producing cells in the pancreatic island in mice. Using acutely isolated mouse pancreatic islets and cultured α cells, we identified that OC directly acted on the receptor GPRC6A in pancreatic α cells to activate the cAMP pathway leading to the expression of the transcription factor Pax6. Then it was followed by promoting the expression of PC1/3 which converts proglucagon to GLP-1 instead of glucagon, and suppressing the expression of Pcsk1n that is an inhibitor of PC1/3 enzymatic activity. Thus, OC directly acts on the pancreatic α cells and induces switching its producing hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨基質タンパク質オステオカルシンによる全身の糖・エネルギー代謝改善効果の新たな作用機序を解明した。オステオカルシンに、血糖値を上昇させるグルカゴンから血糖値を下げる働きを補助する GLP-1 へと膵α細胞が産生するホルモンをスイッチさせる働きがあることを見出して、その作用機構の一端を明らかにした本研究の成果は学術的に意義深い。また、生活習慣病に対する新たな予防・治療戦略の開発に寄与する可能性がある。