| Project/Area Number |
17K11650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 寿哉 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30709241)
新岡 丈治 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10382491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 副交感神経 / 血流調節 / 脳機能 / 局所温度 / 加齢 / 咀嚼 / 副交感性血流増加 / 三叉神経 / 副交感性脳血流増加 / 脳虚血障害 / 脳賦活 / ペンチレンテトラゾール / 生理学 / 歯学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we explored the relationship parasympathetic vasodilation evoked by trigeminal afferent input and cerebral functions, and our results suggest that parasympathetic vasodilations in the cranioorofacial region 1) would be involved in activity of the brain, 2) affect to the local temperature and 3) are inhibited by aging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、脳循環の維持には代謝及び内皮性調節系を介する自動調節能(オートレギュレーション)が重要であると考えられている。しかしながら、本研究は、咀嚼に伴う副交感性血流増加の脳血流維持における重要性を明らかにし、口腔摂食機能と密接に関連する新たな脳血流維持機構の可能性を示した点に関して学術的意義は高く、今後のトランスレーショナルな展開は日本の高齢社会で急増する脳虚血疾患の治療や予防の新たなアプローチを築くための礎として重要な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。