Comprehensive study for the swallowing reflex to treat the dysphagia based on the physiological evidence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Junichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50373006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 裕次  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
安藤 宏  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30312094)
Hossain M.Zakir  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40792445)
海野 俊平  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80418920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咽頭 / 喉頭 / 上喉頭神経 / 嚥下 / TRPチャネル / TRPV1 / TRPM8 / 嚥下反射 / カプサイシン / メントール / ASIC3 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that the activity of superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) that supply the larynx and associated laryngopharyngeal regions was modulated by topically applied TRPV1 and TRPM8 channel agonists. The nerve response to agonists was blocked by prior topical application of the respective TRPV1 and TRPM8 channel antagonists. In addition, topical application of the agonists caused evoking of many swallowing reflexes and the number of evoked reflexes was reduced by prior topical application of the respective antagonists. Furthermore, the application of TRPV1 and TRPM8 channel agonists evoked significantly more number of swallowing reflexes compared to the distilled water evoked reflexes.
Our findings suggest that TRPV1 and TRPM8 channels are involved in mediating sensory information through SLN and in facilitating the evoking of swallowing reflex. Activation of TRPV1 and TRPM8 channels can be a therapeutic strategy in management of dysphagia to prevent pulmonary aspiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、咽頭・喉頭領域へのカプサイシンおよびメントール刺激はTRPV1およびTRPM8を介する嚥下反射を亢進することを解明した。この結果は、超高齢社会を迎えた日本が抱える問題のひとつである高齢者の摂食・嚥下機能の障害に対して、嚥下誘発の亢進に関する生理学的な知見を提示した。
さらに天然由来のカプサイシンおよびメントールは、嚥下反射を誘発する成分として極めて有効であり、嚥下機能を改善するための食品や嚥下障害治療薬の開発の可能性を示した。