Molecular mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hatta Mitsutoki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (30344518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 純  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50230397)
内田 邦敏  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (20581135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 上皮-間葉転換 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a phenomenon in which epithelial cells shift toward the mesenchymal cell-like phenotypes. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying this phenotype conversion remain elusive. In this study an in vitro EMT model of keratinocytes was analyzed and the EMT-related alterations of gene expression and chromatin modifications were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞が間葉系細胞様のフェノタイプに変化する上皮間葉転換(EMT)は、創傷治癒や口腔癌の浸潤・転移などに関わることが報告されており、その分子メカニズムの解明は重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、細胞のフェノタイプを制御する分子メカニズムについて理解を深めるとともに新しい創傷治療法や口腔癌の浸潤・転移を抑制する治療法へと繋げることができると考えられる。