The trial to enhance the effect of oncolytic adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Aya  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 特任助教 (60514312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 哲也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
東野 史裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍溶解ウイルス / HuR / ARE-mRNA / アデノウイルス / 口腔がん / ARE-mRNA / 抗がん剤 / 癌 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an oncolytic adenovirus AdΔE4 that can proliferate depending on the nuclear export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA and lyse cancer cells in which ARE-mRNA is stabilized. We investigated whether the effect of AdΔE4 would be enhanced by stimulation of a system that exports ARE-mRNA to the cytoplasm. Therefore, we examined whether stimulation of ARE-mRNA such as anti-cancer drug and ethanol for nuclear export and stabilization would enhance the oncolytic effect of AdΔE4. Under these treatments, the cytoplasmic relocalization of HuR was enhanced, and the effect of AdΔE4 was activated by the combined use with AdΔE4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで多くの種類の腫瘍溶解アデノウイルスが開発されたが、ARE-mRNAの輸送・安定化によりその増殖が制限されるウイルスの開発はわれわれ独自の研究である。これまでに外からの刺激を加えることで、腫瘍溶解効果をさらに増強できる腫瘍溶解ウイルスは他に報告されていない。AdΔE4はARE-mRNAの核外輸送・安定化を促進すると考えられる抗がん剤や放射線など他のがん治療法との併用により効果が増強されると考えられ、非常に有用な治療法になると期待できる。