Elucidation of homeostatic mechanism via intestinal environment regulated by oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kiminori  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80381276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然免疫 / Paneth細胞 / αディフェンシン / 免疫 / 感染 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism that commensal bacteria including oral bacteria and pathogenic bacteria are involved in the maintenance of intestinal homeostasis via interaction with Paneth cells. In this study, a novel ex vivo evaluation system to visualize and quantify Paneth cell granule secretion was established by microinjection method of bacteria into the lumen of enteroids, three-dimensional cultures of small intestinal epithelial cells. Paneth cells secreted granules immediately when live non-commensal bacterium S. Typhimurium or commensal bacterium B. bifidum was introduced into the enteroid lumen by microinjection, whereas Paneth cells did not secrete granules when live commensal bacterium L. casei was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により樹立した共生細菌および病原菌に応答したPaneth細胞顆粒分泌評価システムは、Paneth細胞 αディフェンシンを中心とする新たな腸内細菌叢制御を介した生体恒常性維持のメカニズム解明を可能とする。この評価系により、口腔内を含む、様々な生体に共生する菌と腸管上皮細胞との相互作用を細胞・分子レベルで解析することにより、共生細菌と腸管のクロストークを介した恒常性の維持機構が明らかとなり、共生細菌と宿主のバランスの破綻が原因の一つと考えられている、生活習慣病などに対する新たな予防・治療戦略の提案が期待できる。