Development of a mouthpiece that does not affect the effect of dental alloys on the 3D dose distribution of heavy particle beams and its distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Kouji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30283021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 秀之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 主幹研究員 (70421823)
伊川 裕明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院 治療診断部, 医長 (00793928)
宇都宮 悟  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50570868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科用金属 / 頭頸部放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 歯科用マウスピース / 線量強度解析 / 歯科用スペーサー / 線量強度変化 / 粒子線治療 / 歯科用合金 / マウスピース / 放射線治療補助器具 / 放射線粘膜炎 / 下顎骨壊死 / 急性有害事象 / 晩期有害事象 / 放射線 / 高精度放射線治療 / 歯科用装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the relationship ofhe dose distribution in heavy ion radiotherapy between the dental metals and the mouthpiece. As the results, the their impact of dose distribution in heavy ion radiotherapy was clarified. In addition, this study shows that mouthpiese measures against dental metal is more benefical to the removing dental metal before radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線治療では粒子線の優れた物理学的特性を担保するために、治療前に口腔内のすべての歯科用合金は除去される。この理由は、金属アーチファクトにより阻止能比をCT値から算出できず、CTシミュレーション上で歯科用合金の線量分布への影響が予測できないからである。実測値から歯科用合金の種類による阻止能比が明らかにできれば、治療前に口腔内のすべての歯科用合金を除去する必要がなくなり、医療費の抑制、重粒子治療の効率化、新たな重粒子線治療の創出が可能になり意義あることである。