Establishment of mineral density gold standard for permanent and primary teeth by image quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Sakai Sachiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70397131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
林 孝文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
下村 淳子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00386286)
坂井 淳  新潟工業短期大学, 自動車工業科, 講師 (70425370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯 / マイクロCT / ミネラル密度 / マイクロCT / 歯科放射線学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the mineral density distribution in enamel and dentin for both permanent and primary teeth and to establish the standard density per tooth type, using micro-computed tomography.Cubic regression curves were used to determine the mineral density distribution in enamel and dentin for each tooth type.The mean values, distributions and regression equations of the mineral densities were obtained. The mean values for permanent enamel and dentin were significantly higher than primary counterparts for each tooth type.The distributions found in this study contribute to our understanding of the mechanical properties. A positive correlation suggests that the systemic bone mineral density could be predicted based on the analysis of exfoliated teeth, such as in patients with hypophosphatasia. The results may be useful in establishing a numerical standard for mechanism involved in root fracture and for the early detection of root fracture risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル質および象牙質の力学的挙動に深く関与すると予想されるミネラル密度を解明することにより,従来不明であった力学的特性を明らかにし,歯科臨床に必要不可欠な基盤情報を提供できたと考える. 定量解析結果を基準値として広く提供するとともに,将来的にはDXA法に代わり医療被曝を伴うことなく脱落乳歯の解析から骨密度計測ができる可能性を持つ.また,高齢者で特に問題となっている重篤な歯根破折には,ミネラル密度が深く関与すると考えられている.歯根破折の発生メカニズムの解明および破折リスク早期発見のための数値指標提示へと展開できるものと考えられた.