| Project/Area Number |
17K11667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 百夏 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80322171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 舌癌 / 放射線治療 / 副作用 / 組織内照射 / 3Dプリンタ / 防護装置 / 歯学 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The radiation therapy using the interstitial brachytherapy technique can preserve not only the configuration but also many functions of the tongue. In this type of therapy, the gingiva and the mandible adjacent to the tongue receive a high dose, so some complications may occur in the gingiva and the mandible. To attenuate the high dose a device called a spacer has been invented. Since doctors made the spacer manually, the width of the spacer lacked accuracy. In this research, we invented a new method to make the spacer automatically using a 3D-printer based on the CT and MRI data. The accuracy was evaluated and the effectiveness of the attenuation was measured. Eventually, this method was considered to be very accurate and useful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
舌癌に対して、切らずに治すことができる放射線治療は注目をされ始めた。しかしながら、放射線治療による副作用に対する不安のため、外科的切除術を受ける患者は少なくない。 今回の研究では、その副作用を防護する装置を、CTやMRI画像をベースに、三次元プリンタを用いて作成した。その結果、徒手で作成するより、短時間で正確にでき、さらには副作用の防護効果が高いことが証明された。 これによって、放射線治療を選択する患者が増え、舌癌治療後も高いQOLでの生活が可能になると考えられた。