Development of highly elastic in-vivo metal for ultra-high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HONDA Eiichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (30192321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 直樹  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10219272)
吉田 みどり  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (30243728)
細木 秀彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非磁性生体内金属 / MRI / 血管内ステント / 脳動脈瘤クリップ / 非磁性生体内合金 / 血管塞栓用コイル / MR撮影 / MRA / 脳動脈瘤 / コイル / 塞栓術 / 超高磁場 / 脳動脈瘤コイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to improve the mechanical properties of the non-magnetic in-vivo Au-Pt-Nb alloy which we have been studying by changing the composition ratio of Au-Pt-Nb and the heat treatment method, but it turned out to be impractical because it did not reached the properties of commercially available endovascular stents or aneurysm clips. However, it was indicated that a coil and a stent could be produced by wire-drawing and be used as a coil or a stent material for the treatment of aneurysm.
Moreover, we developed two new alloys composed of Au-Nb-Zr and Au-Nb-Ti by adding Zr or Ti based on the Au-Nb alloy. As a result,it was possible to obtain a magnetic susceptibility almost equal to that of a human body by appropriate heat treatment method and a hardness higher than that of the Au-Pt-Nb alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的な高齢者層の増加により脳血管障害症例の増加がみられている。早期発見・治療により死亡は減少しているが、治療法として外科手術が選択された場合には、治療後にも適切な経過観察が必要とされている。外科治療では、血管内ステント、脳動脈瘤クリップなどの体内金属が用いられているため、経過観察にはX線を用いたCT撮影や血管造影撮影が主となっている。最近のCT撮影による医療被ばくの増加問題や血管造影撮影の侵襲性などを考慮するとMR撮影への代替が最適である。そのためには、それらの体内金属が高磁場MR撮影でも問題ないような性質を持つことが必要であり、その材料となる非磁性生体内合金の開発が期待される。