Reporting and Data System for Ultrasonographic Risk Grading of Metastatic Nodes in the Necks of Patients with Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美穂  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
中村 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (30172406)
高木 幸則  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (30295084)
角 美佐  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90284702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頸部リンパ節 / 診断基準 / 画像診断報告データシステム / リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histologically proven 1052 metastatic (149) or non-metastatic (903) nodes were studied. Multivariable analysis was performed to investigate the US findings that were highly suspicious of metastatic nodes, including absent hilum, high or heterogeneous echogenicity of the nodal parenchyma, abnormal blood flow, and increased short-axis diameter. A score for each finding suggestive of metastatic (=1) or non-metastatic (= 0) node was assigned and multiplied by the partial regression coefficient obtained from multiple logistic regression analysis; subsequently, a regression model that fitted the probability of metastatic nodes was obtained. Nodes were categorized into ascending grades with increasing probability and risk of metastasis. The nodes were categorized into 6 ascending grades (0-5) with increasing risks (and fitted probability range) of 0.3% (0.004), 2.4% (0.017-0.038), 13.7% (0.057-0.258), 47.9% (0.280-0.690), 81.1% (0.775-0.906), and 100.0% (0.972), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで統一された基準が欠如していたUSでの頸部リンパ節の診断において、標準化された診断基準を提示すことが可能になる。頭頸部癌患者の頸部病変はすべて統一されたカテゴリーで分類され、それぞれに対応した管理を受けることが容易になる。初診時におけるリンパ節転移診断のみならず、術後経過観察においてもリンパ節の状態を把握することができ、リンパ節転移をより正確に、より早期に発見することが可能となると予想される。USは簡便で非侵襲的な検査法であり、普及率も高い。診断基準の標準化だけではなく、経時的管理による予後予測のための情報を得ることが出来るため、頭頸部癌患者の予後向上におおきく貢献できると考える。