An attempt to develop a draft international standard for ultrasound imaging in the salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yukinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (30295084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美穂  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
中村 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (30172406)
榮田 智  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
角 美佐  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90284702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺 / 超音波 / 重症度 / 口腔乾燥症 / 治療 / 診断基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a draft international standard for ultrasound imaging in the salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome (SS), US findings specific to SS salivary glands were extracted from previous ultrasound images. Univariate and multivariate analyses were used to select valid findings among them. Based on this, a model equation for predicting SS severity was created, and Probability and Risk as SS salivary glands were calculated. Finally, categorization by severity was performed, and staging criteria for SS salivary glands were developed.
We then retrospectively and prospectively tested the relationship between the obtained severity prediction model equations and treatment efficacy in SS patients, and found a strong association between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、SSの国際的な診断、分類基準に画像検査は含まれていない。しかしながら、唾液腺USのSS診断における有用性の報告は近年飛躍的に増加している。ただし、その客観性には疑問が投げ掛けられており、国際的な標準化が強く望まれている。
本研究では、このようなUSの欠点を補うために、これまでよりも、より客観性、信頼性の高い、定量的な病期分類基準を提案し、さらにこの基準が口腔乾燥症治療の選択に役立てられることを示した。
今後、口腔乾燥症患者の診断に唾液腺USによる評価を導入し、その結果(重症度)に合わせた適切な治療法を選択することで、より効率的な治療効果が得られるようになると考えられる。