Development of hyperthermia for the treatment of oral cancer using magnetite anti-EGFR antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30437032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來生 知  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30545059)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
岡本 喜之  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80536227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 温熱療法 / 分子標的薬 / 磁性体 / 抗EGFR抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the effective hyperthermia treatment combined with EGFR inhibitors, we performed to conjugate magnetite particles with anti-EGFR antibody (Cetuximab). We expected that synergistic efficacy not only EGFR targeted therapy, but also hyperthermia treatment specific for tumor burden.
We tried to conjugate Ironoxide with Cetuximab under the various conditions and evaluated the binding affinity and stability. But, we could not get the stabilized conjugation between Ironoxide and Cetuximab. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate the conditions of temperature, incubation time and so on. In addition, we analyzed the efficacy of combination therapy with hyperthermia and Cetuximab in subcutaneous tumor mouse model. It was found that combination therapy with hyperthermia and Cetuximab reduced the tumor growth compared to the controls. In this study, it should be useful to evaluate combination therapy with hyperthermia and magnetite Cetuximab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行口腔癌に対する治療は外科的療法が主体となるが、術後の機能・審美障害など抱える問題は多く、新たな治療法の開発が必要とされている。今回の研究ではより生体への侵襲が少なく、かつ抗腫瘍効果の向上が期待できる治療の開発を目指した。抗EGFR抗体に磁性体を結合させることで、分子標的薬による抗腫瘍効果のみならず、同時に腫瘍特異的に加温が可能になる相乗効果が期待できると考えられる。本実験では、安全性が高くかつより高い抗腫瘍効果が得られる工夫を目的に、また口腔癌患者のQOLを維持できる治療を目指してトランスレーショナルリサーチを推進する。