Elucidation of cancer growth mechanisms by C5a-C5aR axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Imai Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30440936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 里永子  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30452460)
山崎 小百合  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70567255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC5a / 補体 / 制御性T細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C5a receptor (C5aR) is overexpressed in many cancer tissues, and binding of C5a to C5aR causes cancer growth, invasion and metastasis. We first examined whether C5aR expresses of the oral cancer cell lines or not, mRNA level of C5aR was highly detected. On the other hand, it has been reported that the C5a-C5aR system induces the differentiation of regulatory T cells (Treg cells) and invasion of Treg cells into cancer tissues. However, despite the reports that the C5a-C5aR system acts Treg cells, expression level of C5aR was very low on Treg cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの癌組織でC5a-C5aRシステムが癌の浸潤や転移に関わっているが、本研究では今まで明らかにされていない『口腔癌とC5a-C5aRシステムの関係』を明らかできることが特徴である。本研究で口腔癌の増殖にC5a-C5aRシステムの関与が示唆されたが、免疫系を制御するが制御性 T細胞の分化、浸潤に関与しなかったことから、腫瘍特異的なC5aR阻害剤を作成できれば副作用が少なく、高い抗腫瘍効果が得られると予想され、臨床応用への可能性がある。