Clinical application of swallowing in symptomatic old persons using functional imaging such as cine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yasuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscine-MRI / 摂食・嚥下 / 口腔がん / Dynamic MR sialography / 摂食、嚥下 / Cine-MRI / Dynamic MR sialogaraphy / Functional MRI / 摂食嚥下 / 摂食•嚥下 / 口腔乾燥症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Videofluorography (VF) was established as imaging modality for the evaluation of swallowing, but it was relatively invasive due factors such as X-ray exposure and side effects of the contrast medium. We recently showed the utility of our newly developed cine-magnetic-resonance-imaging (cine-MR) for the evaluation of swallowing. The present study was an evaluation of whether our cine-MR might be useful for evaluating swallowing function in patients with oral cancers. As the results, the present study suggests that cine-MR can be used to directly visualize swallowing dynamics, as well as objectively evaluate the swallowing complaints of oral cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有病高齢者に対して摂食・嚥下機能を評価するために非侵襲的でかつ客観的な判断基準を示すcine-MRIの臨床応用に成功した。実際、cine-MRIにおける摂食・嚥下の状態評価は患者の状態を客観的に表した上、軟組織の三次元的運動状態も明らかにすることができた。更に、口腔がん患者に対する評価では再発及び転移性リンパ節の評価に付随して行うことができ、安全で簡便である。