Genome-wide analysis of epigenetic modification in hippocampus by oral pathogen endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
太田 亨  北海道医療大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
道川 誠  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40270912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔内病原菌内毒素 / 海馬 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to comprehensively observe epigenetic modification in the hippocampus of the brain by the endotoxin Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) derived from the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis. After administration of LPS to mice for 1 month, the hippocampus was isolated and analyzed.As a result, IL-10 was involved in the change in expression of MME, a gene involved in the onset of Alzheimer's disease, and persistent stimulation by LPS was observed in serum. It was suggested that it might be involved in the progression of Alzheimer's disease by causing amyloid accumulation, which leads to a decrease in IL-10 concentration and a decrease in MME.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病に関わる病原菌が様々な全身疾患の誘因や増悪因子となることが明らかとなっている。近年、歯周病原菌がアルツハイマー病の発症増悪に関与することが示唆されてきているが、そのメカニズムは未だに明らかとなっていない。本研究は、口腔内細菌のアルツハイマー病の発症、進行への関与とその病態の解明につながる極めて独創的な研究である。これらの研究成果は、病態の発症・進行に関わる新たな原因の究明に貢献するのみならず、エピジェネティクスを対象とした創薬、いわゆるエピゲノム創薬のためのデータとしても活用できるものと考えられる。