Do Exosomes play a role in Alveolar Bone Loss in Periodontal Disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kagiya Tadayoshi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / microRNA / 細胞外小胞 / 破骨細胞 / 歯周病 / 炎症 / ナノ粒子 / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 骨吸収 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are nano-sized particles, which contain microRNAs, mRNAs, proteins, and lipids. Recent studies have begun to uncover that exosomes play a role in cell-to-cell communication by the transfer of microRNAs to recipient cells. Focusing on alveolar bone loss in periodontal disease, this study aims at revealing functions of microRNAs in exosomes. We analyzed exosomes from periodontal tissue cells, such as periodontal ligament fibroblasts, by small RNA-seq. They abundantly secreted exosomes, which contain specific small RNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、エクソソームの中には、mRNAやmicroRNAが存在して、これら核酸が「受け手の細胞」へ取り込まれて、実際に機能しているという「エクソソームの新規細胞間情報伝達物質としての働き」の報告が相次いでいる。本研究は、今後さらに検討するべき点があるが、その成果は、(1) 歯周病特異的・炎症特異的エクソソームを標的とした新らたな歯周病治療の道を開拓し、基礎となる考え方を確立すると期待され、(2) 血液、唾液、あるいは歯肉溝滲出液中のエクソソームによる新規歯周病診断マーカーの開発と新規診断基準の確立をも可能にする方向へ繋がると期待される。