Elucidation of the mechanism of irradiated tooth germ formation disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (40328860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 吉昭  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70409225)
深田 哲也  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20386254)
中原 貴  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線被爆 / 歯胚 / 歯胚発生 / 放射線被曝 / 放射線治療 / 小児白血病 / 歯冠 / 放射線 / マウス / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of tooth germ formation disorder due to irradiation exposure, we examined an irradiation experimental model on embryonic mice. We investigated a method of locally irradiating the abdomen of pregnant mice (in vivo), a method of temporarily removing the fetus from the uterus of the pregnant mouse (in vivo) and irradiating it back to the mother, and an organ culture method (in vitro).In vivo experiments, there were many variations in control mice due to radiation damage in pregnant and fetal mice and the effects of experimental techniques. Irradiation experiments using the organ culture method were considered to be suitable for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期の放射線被曝は矮小歯、エナメル質減形成、歯胚の無形成(石灰化不全)などが生じると報告されている。今までに実験動物を扱い、放射線が歯の発生に与える影響について報告されているが、歯の形成障害のメカニズムを解明したものではない。
本研究では、放射線被曝による歯冠形成障害のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指し、その実験モデルの開発を行う。本研究を行うことにより、放射線被曝による歯胚形成障害の予防法や治療法の開発に寄与できると考える。