| Project/Area Number |
17K11688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATIN Khairul 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00372433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松岡 克善 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40307393)
藤井 俊光 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30547451)
岡田 彩子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60515584)
田上 順次 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
花田 信弘 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 寛解期 / 口腔ケア / 口腔内細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 次世代シーケンス / 口腔保健指導 / 腸内細菌叢 / 口腔病原細菌 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / real-time PCR / 口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 歯学 / 腸管細菌叢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral health condition has really come into focus in recent years with growing attention for possible involvement of oral pathogens with the inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) condition. This clinical study investigated effect of an advanced oral-health care on the conditions of IBD patients in remission. Before and after a 12-week of this oral-care program clinical data and bacterial samples were collected. All bacterial samples were sequenced using an advanced next generation sequencing (NGS) technology (16S rRNA sequencing, Ion PGM System). Oral pathogens, namely; Streptococcus sinensis, Streptococcus mutans were detected in most oral and fecal samples and showed a trend of reduction after 12 weeks. Observing the overall changes including oral-health condition and intestinal flora due to the advanced oral-care it can be suggested that to explore the causative factors in the oral-flora and to elucidate the pathophysiology of IBD continued investigations on this topic would be useful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔を消化管の1つと認識し、細菌学的にIBD患者の口腔と腸内との関係性に注目した臨床研究は少ない。特に、IBD患者に対して、歯科専門家による専門的口腔ケアの介入を実施し、その前後による口腔・腸内細菌叢の質的・量的変化について検証した報告は他に見当たらない。本研究結果が、よりエビデンスレベルの高い臨床研究のプロトコール立案に資することを期待する。