Foundation of medical treatment for tongue cancer by the regulation of metal-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Norio  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30236153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 泰弘  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
十川 千春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10253022)
落合 隆永  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20410417)
宮崎 育子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
荒 敏昭  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90387423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmetallothionein / 舌癌 / メタロチオネイン / 口腔がん / 亜鉛 / MT-4 / 亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 舌癌細胞 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a foundation of medical treatment for tongue cancer, it was investigated the influence of the regulation of MT-4 expression on cancer cell growth, an intracellular zinc ion regulating protein expressed specifically in squamous epithelium. Moreover, it was explored the inducers of MT-4 gene expression and intracellular interacted factor with MT-4 protein.
As the results, it was revealed that the zinc sensitivity was associated with cell proliferation of cancer, and zinc sensitive cancer cells decreased the cell proliferation by MT-4 gene introduction. Moreover, it was suggested that MT-4 gene expression was induced by glucocorticoids and MT-4 was related with gene expression by itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により,細胞内亜鉛濃度の維持・調節に重要なMT,特にMT-4の発現を制御することで亜鉛感受性扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖制御が可能であることが明らかになった。これは,細胞内亜鉛濃度調節タンパク質のアイソフォーム別機能とそれらの発現調節という新たな視点から,扁平上皮癌の新規治療法の基盤を構築する上で,重要な知見であると考える。特に,治療対象とする口腔扁平上皮癌は,歯科・口腔外科領域において非常に重要な疾患であり,また,外部からの治療アプローチが可能であるという特性も備えていることから,遺伝子導入など新たなる機序による抗悪性腫瘍薬開発に繋がる可能性を示す研究結果であると考える。