Elucidation both of antineoplastic actions and of regulatory mechanisms of gene expression for salivary histatin in malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 宏  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30312094)
雪田 聡  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80401214)
十川 紀夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30236153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唾液蛋白質 / ヒスタチン / 唾液タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative and qualitative changes of salivary components are related to cancer onset and progression. Although salivary protein histatins have antimicrobial properties, their physiological functions and gene expression mechanisms against cancers have not yet been clarified. The histatin gene is expressed in salivary gland cells, which exhibits cell type- (tissue-) specificity. While the expression is observed in malignant melanoma cells except for salivary gland cells. In this study, the expression mechanism of the histatin gene in malignant melanoma cells has been elucidated. It has become apparent that histatins inhibit cell survival in the cervical cancer cells whereas they promote it in the malignant melanoma cells. These results indicate that the novel physiological function of salivary protein for cancer is found out. Therefore, this is likely to lead to drug discovery in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液蛋白質ヒスタチンの発現は悪性黒色腫細胞で認められているが、その機序は解明されていなかった。また、ヒスタチンのがん細胞に対する生理的機能は示されていなかった。本研究は、これらを明らかにしたことにより、ヒスタチンががんの悪性度と関係する可能性やがんのマーカーと成り得る重要性を示唆した。将来的に、本研究の成果はヒスタチンによるがん診断法の確立や創薬に結びつき、社会的に重要な意味を持つと考えられる。