Project/Area Number |
17K11692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
讃井 彰一 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
福田 隆男 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80507781)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 口腔がん / MAPK経路 / Smad経路 / 口腔癌 / チロシンキナーゼ型受容体 / PI3K-PKB 経路 / Smad 経路 / BMP2 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sprouty family members are induced by FGF rather than by EGF or TGF-β, and their function is not only to regulate signaling downstream of tyrosine kinase-type receptors but also to inhibit Smad1/5/8 phosphorylation in the TGF-β signaling pathway, which is closely related to epithelial mesenchymal transition. Phosphorylation in the TGF-β signaling pathway, which is closely related to epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and may negatively regulate epithelial-mesenchymal transition. In addition, the cysteine-rich region of the Spry domain is involved in the binding of Caveolin, which acts only in the MAP kinase pathway in Raft, suggesting that the inhibition of TGF-β signaling is Caveolin-independent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年がん治療における分子標的薬の進歩はめざましく、日々新たな薬が開発されている。この分子標的薬に関して、分子生物学的理解や機能解明は必要不可欠である。がん細胞の細胞内シグナル伝達経路としてMAPK経路や Akt経路が知られているが、他にもTGF-βシグナルががん増殖や転移と関係があることが報告されている。本研究の学術的意義は、Sprouty2 が MAPK経路やAkt 経路のみでなく、TGF-βシグナル伝達経路も抑制することを新たに示したことであり、またその社会的意義はSproutyファミリーががんの増殖や転移の抑制に寄与する標的分子になり得る可能性を示したことにある。